CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 B87225

Ms. Lori Rosario
Metro Customs Brokers, Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 204
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of gas lighters from China.

Dear Ms. Rosario:

In your letter, dated July 1, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Acme International, Inc., Maplewood, NJ. The product is a multi-use, refillable, gas butane lighter. It is used to light barbecues, fireplaces, and candles.

The applicable subheading for the gas lighter will be 9613.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, other lighters, electrical. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division